Photographer's Forum Magazine

Winners List :: 32nd Annual College & High School Photography Contest

Below are the results of the 32nd Annual College & High School Photography Contest, sponsored by Photographer’s Forum magazine and Nikon. Finalists were notified in January. The Winners and Honorable Mentions listed here were chosen from the Finalist group by our judges.

This year our judges were:

  • Janet Bonsall, Ph.D., Professor Emerita of Photography of the University of Central Missouri
  • Christopher Broughton, faculty Professional Photography Program at Brooks Institute
  • Mark Takeuchi, faculty Art Center College of Design.

*** Finalists, please see the NOTE at the bottom of this page.***

COLLEGE WINNERS
First Place $2,000 :: Lyndi Bone

Second Place $1,000 :: Mohammed Rimon

Third Place $500 :: Carmen Irish

Fourth Place $100 :: Giana J. Caliolo
:: Jill M. Glick
:: William R. Hackney
:: Jong-Moon Jeong
:: Ken Kirkpatrick

COLLEGE HONORABLE MENTIONS

Jonathan AllsbrookAndreea Victoria Anghel

Girts Avotins

Jessica L. Berry

Shona Blumeneau

Alexander T. Bohn

Aaron Emile Brough

Brittany N. Brown

Katherine N. Brummet

Nicolas F. Bruno

Timothy Nelson Budnick

John Michael Bullock

Deniz Cakmak

Lucas M. Carter

Natalie A. Close

Lisa R. di Giacomo

Rowynn Michelle Dumont

Sara M. Fields

Claire P. Flintoff

Mara E. Foley

Brittany E. Gibson

Peter M. Gjovik

Kamila Gornia

Molly E. Hartigan

W. Tyler Hendon

 Michael L. HerrenNikolai Kolya Hicker

Gina R. Hinson

Kristin M. Hodges

Analicia M. Honkanen

Becca D. Howard

Sergei Isaenko

LeAndrea R. James

Cameron B. Johnson

Derek Johnson

Kennon David Joyner

Jordan B. Kady

Valerie A. Kasinski

Robert A. Katz

Lisa R. Kelly

Dominique M. Kiddie

Daniel L. Kiefer

Ryan J. Kim

Aleksey Kondratyev

Sinru Ku

Brittney D. Kuras

Katie Laterza

May Lau

Sanghoon Lee

Ryan B. Lewandowski

 Jennifer E. LongoAmy E. Lucio

Sara K. Macdonald

Quinton V. Maldonado

Christina T. Mattox

Austin K. McAfee

Gabrielle M. McDaniel

Becky J. McKenzie

Brandi N. Mullin

Olivia J. Mundwiler

David C. Namaksy

Katie O’Brien

Tiziano Ornaghi

Hiromii Otsubo

Thompson K. Pang

Ryan K. Parker

Lyndsey M. Paynter

Rocco J. Peditto

Barbara D. Pennington

Anna K. Peters

Maxwell A. Rechel

Lauren M. Rice

Jessica L. Roche

Meaghan K. Roland

Jake P. Rudin

 

 Meagan L. RunyonMurat Sayginer

Michael A. Schmidt

Kathryn A. Seifert

Kat A. Shannon

Julie L. Sharpe

Pamela R. Shutske

Jacqueline M. Stamp

Emily A. Stigen

Aiko M. L. Szymczak

Devyn W. Tamblyn

Casey L. Ten Brink

Holly M. Todd

Lauren B. Turton

Anastasiia Tymashova

Tori M. Walls

Shaun M. Walton

 Melody R. Webster

Kelly C. Williams

Lynda K. Work

Michael A. Yanow

Ju-Han Yao

Kyle J. Young

Diana M. Yusti

Samantha E. Zillmann

 



 

HIGH SCHOOL WINNERS
First Place $2,000 :: Ryan J. Rodriguez

Second Place $1,000 :: Ruth A. Henderson

Third Place $500 :: Tim S. Aiken

Fourth Place $100 :: Lauren N. Ahn
:: Addison C. Coldren
:: Julia E. Mandel
:: Nicole J. Smith
:: Michelle J. Williams

HIGH SCHOOL HONORABLE MENTIONS

Alyssa G. AcreeMarva Aylouche

Ashley N. Bacom

Victoria C. Balliew

Mercedes M. Banks

Jessica B. Beck

Forrest A. Benjamin

Mckenna M. Bird

Emerald A. Boes

Jessica D. Bouchard

Tatiana I. Brailovskaya

Rachel M. Britt

Sabrina D. Brown

Sarah M. Bryan

Bailey G. Cage

Jonathan S. Chen

Kylie Corwin

Tim DeGilio

Jena Delaney

Lauren A. Dionisio

Aleksandra Dmuchowska

Kyra J. Doher

Megan L. Ekstrom

Lizzy S. Elliott

Michaela S. Faass

 Paige A. FielhauerEmily A. Finley

Hugh David Fleming

Marco Gabrielli

Juan Tomas Garcia

Rebekah A. Gerritsen

Haley A. Givens

Paul C. Greene

JoLynn C. Gregoryk

Micki A. Hall

Kristen M. Hardesty

Tim Harding

Ashley N. Harris

Virginia S. Hayley

Melissa A. Hester

Zoî M. Hoetzel

Jesell J. Hurtado

Sandra E. Ivancheva

Olivia Jane Johnson

Gavin K. Jones and Tommy Lee

Ugne Kavoliunaite

Hannah Rae Kiener

Hannah C. Kiraly

Daralynn Kirk

Carleigh L. Koger

Nathan C. LeachJaslyn L. Livingston

Jamie J. Lo

Karina Lopez

Jade M. Lun

Eliza C. Lynard

Mao Ma

Daisy Maldonado

Rachel K. Manak

Andrea R. Martucci

Kayla N. McGinnis

Chance L. McLaren

Holden I. Mercer

Talia C. Migliaccio

David N. Mollé

Dennis Wade Myers

Anthony Nunziata

Kathryn M. Padlan

Nicole C. Pittoors

Justin C. Plotnick

Allison N. Porter

Jonas M. Powell

Hannah N. Ranalli

MacKenzie Q. Rattray

Tiffany C. Rohrback

 

 Danielle I. RubinYasmine Sahli

Danielle L. Schmidtbauer

Owen M. Schumacher

Elijah A. Shama

Maya G. Shanfeld

Benjamin J. Shooter

Taylor P. Simpson

Liz K. Sisk

Lisa L. Smida

Kaitlyn J. Smith

Julia Spackman

Claudia O. Styslinger

Kelsey R. Sucena

Michael Suchmann

Sophia M. Taylor

Meg L. Telthorst

Benjamin D. Thomas

Craig David Thomas

River W. Thompson

Erin L. Turner

Paige C. West

Cora H. Winberg

Andre D. Woodard

Christopher Yih


NOTE TO FINALISTS: All finalists were notified by mail in January. If you received a letter that said you had been selected as a finalist, your name and photograph will be published in the Annual. This is a list of Winners and Honorable Mentions only. Your name will not be on this list if you did not go on to become a Winner or Honorable Mention. All Winners, Honorable Mentions and Finalists will receive a gold-embossed certificate in May, along with an order form for tear sheets.